Common Burdock

Phil Bendle

Plant Bio

Common Name:Burdock species - Common and Giant
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Arctium
Species:minus and lappa
Classification/Rank:Very Invasive
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:Well dispersed throughout the region and found primarily in moist regions

Description

• biennial herb that grows 0.5 to 1.5 m tall
• stems are erect
• basal leaves are large, egg to heart shaped, short stalked or unstalked, green, smooth above while thinly white-woolly below; stem leaves are similar, alternate, and reduced upwards
• flowers are pink-purple, burlike, are unstalked or on short stalks; flower heads are scattered throughout the plant

News

view all news »
posted: December 14, 2020
Opportunity - Field Operations Coordinator

The NWIPC is seeking a quaified individual to assume the responsibilities of the NWIPC Field Operarions Coordinator. Click "Field...

posted: November 3, 2018
“WeedsBMP” App for Forage and Livestock Producers Now Available

Land owners and managers have long recognized the need to control invasive plants to limit their impacts. In May 2018, a new smartphone app...