Hawkweed (Yellow)

BC Min of Agr Luke Wichrowski

Plant Bio

Common Name:Yellow hawkweed
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Hieracium
Species:glomeratum
Classification/Rank:Extremely Invasive
Method of Transportation:Seeds, stolons and rhizomes can all spread to form new plants. Spreads easily through human activities (for example intentional planting or seeds stuck to hikers' shoelaces), in hay and on pack animals.
Habitat/Range:Prefers open areas with well-drained coarse-textured soils such as pastures, fields, meadows, clearings, and ditches.

Description

Yellow hawkweeds are similar to orange hawkweed but have yellow disk flowers. There are both native (not invasive) and non-native (invasive) yellow hawkweeds in BC. In contrast to native hawkweeds, invasive hawkweeds are low growing and very invasive in lawns, pastures, roadsides and waste areas. Hawkweeds displace native vegetation.

For more information contact the NWIPC. To report this plant call 1-866-44WEEDS or use the Report-A-Weed application.

News

view all news »
posted: November 7, 2018
2017 Annual Report from NWIPC is now online

NWIPC's Annual Report for 2017 was released at our AGM in Smithers in October 2018. Check it out here.

posted: November 3, 2018
WeedsBMP App for Forage and Livestock Producers Now Available

Land owners and managers have long recognized the need to control invasive plants to limit their impacts. In May 2018, a new smartphone app...