St. John’s-wort

Gordon Neish

Plant Bio

Common Name:St. John's-wort
Family:Hypericaceae
Genus:Hypericum
Species:perforatum
Classification/Rank:Aggressive or Under Bio-control
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:• a companion with common tansy in the Terrace area. • prevalent along Hwy 16 from the Skeena River Bridge west to the A&W in Terrace. • moving east and small infestations are appearing along Hwy 16 through to the eastern edge of the region. • moving north towards the region along the CN rail line and Hwys 5 and 97. • not thought to present a serious threat due to successful biological control

Description

• perennial herb from a rhizome; grows 0.1 to 1.0 m tall
• stems erect, much branched above, smooth
• stem leaves lance-shaped, unstalked, obtuse, smooth with translucent glandular dots throughout and black marginal dots
• flowers are yellow; occur as an inflorescence of over 100 flowers

News

view all news »
posted: December 14, 2020
Opportunity - Field Operations Coordinator

The NWIPC is seeking a quaified individual to assume the responsibilities of the NWIPC Field Operarions Coordinator. Click "Field...

posted: November 3, 2018
“WeedsBMP” App for Forage and Livestock Producers Now Available

Land owners and managers have long recognized the need to control invasive plants to limit their impacts. In May 2018, a new smartphone app...