Hawkweed (Orange)

BC Min of Agr BC Min of Agr BC Min of Agr Lori Vickers

Plant Bio

Common Name:Orange Hawkweed
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Hieracium
Species:aurantiacum L.
Classification/Rank:Extremely Invasive
Method of Transportation:Seeds, stolons and rhizomes can all spread to form new plants. Spreads easily through human activities (for example intentional planting or seeds stuck to hikers' shoelaces), in hay and on pack animals.
Habitat/Range:Prefers open areas with well-drained coarse-textured soils such as pastures, fields, meadows, clearings, and ditches.

Description

Orange hawkweed is a very invasive perennial species identified by its bright orange to orange/red flowers assembled in clusters atop leafless stems. Stems are hairy and contain a milky juice. Leaves are also hairy and found in rosettes at the base of the plant.

For more information on Orange hawkweed and management options visit the Weeds BC Orange hawkweed web page.

News

view all news »
posted: November 7, 2018
2017 Annual Report from NWIPC is now online

NWIPC's Annual Report for 2017 was released at our AGM in Smithers in October 2018. Check it out here.

posted: November 3, 2018
WeedsBMP App for Forage and Livestock Producers Now Available

Land owners and managers have long recognized the need to control invasive plants to limit their impacts. In May 2018, a new smartphone app...