Hound’s-Tongue

L Scott Ministry of Agriculture & Lands L Scott L Scott

Plant Bio

Common Name:Hound's-tongue
Family:Boraginaceae
Genus:Cynoglossum
Species:officinale
Classification/Rank:Very Invasive
Method of Transportation:Barbed seeds easily attach to animals, livestock and clothing. Due to the seed's clinging ability it is able to travel long distances.
Habitat/Range:Plant growth is associated with soil disturbance on dry sites. For example: pastures, over-logged areas and roadsides.

Description

Hound's-tongue (Cynoglossum officinale) was given its name because its rosette leaves (leaves produced in the first year) resemble dog's tongues. Hound's-tongue is a biennial or short-lived perennial growing to 1.2 m in height. After the first year, the plants produce wide, hairy leaves. Flowers are reddish-purple and they produce four burred nutlets. These burred nutlets easily attach to passing animals and people which allows them to transport large distances. 

For more information and management options visit the Weeds BC Hound's-tongue webpage. To report this plant call the Weeds Hotline at 1-866-44WEEDS or use the Report-A-Weed application.

News

view all news »
posted: June 15, 2016
Don’t Move A Mussel

DON’T MOVE A MUSSEL – LEARN MORE. HELP SPREAD THE MESSAGE, NOT THE MUSSEL

Zebra and quagga mussels put several of the assets we treasure...

posted: May 4, 2016
2016 Invasive Species Month

British Columbia has proclaimed May as Invasive Species Action Month (read the official news release) to help raise awareness of the...