Tufted Vetch

Jan Nagalski Maxine Adcock

Plant Bio

Common Name:Tufted vetch, cow vetch, bird vetch, blue vetch
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Vicia
Species:cracca
Classification/Rank:Aggressive or Under Bio-control
Method of Transportation:Spreads by seed
Habitat/Range:• reported as extensive in the Terrace area

Description

• perennial herb that grows up to 2 m long
• stems climbing or trailing, finely short-hairy to smooth, angled, and somewhat grooved
• leaves alternate, pinnately compound leaflets 12 to 24; linear to lance-elliptical, abruptly narrowed to a pointed tip; tendrils well developed, branched, grasping
• flowers blue to reddish purple; pea-like; occur on an axillary, long stalked, one sided raceme

News

view all news »
posted: June 15, 2016
Don’t Move A Mussel

DON’T MOVE A MUSSEL – LEARN MORE. HELP SPREAD THE MESSAGE, NOT THE MUSSEL

Zebra and quagga mussels put several of the assets we treasure...

posted: May 4, 2016
2016 Invasive Species Month

British Columbia has proclaimed May as Invasive Species Action Month (read the official news release) to help raise awareness of the...