Baby’s-breath

Plant Bio

Common Name:Baby's-breath
Family:Caryophyllaceae
Genus:Gypsophila
Species:paniculata
Classification/Rank:Invasive
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:

Description

• perennial herb that grows 0.4 to 1.2 m tall • stems are smooth, branched, and blue-grey • leaves are opposite, and lanceolate to linear; basal leaves are lacking • flowers are white with 5 petals; there are numerous flowers on each inflorescence

Find out more about this weed here.

To report this weed call the Weeds Hotline at 1-866-44WEEDS or find out how to Report-A-Weed online.

News

view all news »
posted: December 14, 2020
Opportunity - Field Operations Coordinator

The NWIPC is seeking a quaified individual to assume the responsibilities of the NWIPC Field Operarions Coordinator. Click "Field...

posted: November 3, 2018
“WeedsBMP” App for Forage and Livestock Producers Now Available

Land owners and managers have long recognized the need to control invasive plants to limit their impacts. In May 2018, a new smartphone app...