Wormwood

Plant Bio

Common Name:Wormwood or Absinthium
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Artemisia
Species:absinthium
Classification/Rank:Invasive
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:• first noticed in 1998 in Telkwa. • suspected that it is relatively new to the area but is already fairly well distributed as single plants or small clumps along Hwy 16 from Houston to Moricetown

Description

• perennial, aromatic herb that grows 0.4 to 1.2 m tall
• stems ascending to erect, clustered, branched above, finely hairy, sometimes a woody base
• lower leaves long stalked, 2 to 3 times pinnately cut; blades with rounded tips; upper leaves less divided, short stalked, and reduced; smooth to finely hairy
• head disciform, nodding, in a branched inflorescence; long white hair recepticles between flowers

Read more about wormwood here.

News

view all news »
posted: December 14, 2020
Opportunity - Field Operations Coordinator

The NWIPC is seeking a quaified individual to assume the responsibilities of the NWIPC Field Operarions Coordinator. Click "Field...

posted: November 3, 2018
“WeedsBMP” App for Forage and Livestock Producers Now Available

Land owners and managers have long recognized the need to control invasive plants to limit their impacts. In May 2018, a new smartphone app...