Bluebur (Western)

Virginia Skiton Angela Manweiler Angela Manweiler

Plant Bio

Common Name:Bluebur, Stickweed, Stickseed, Bristly Stickseed
Family:Boraginaceae
Genus:Lappula
Species:echinata (squarrosa)
Classification/Rank:Aggressive or Under Bio-control
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:

Description

• annual herb from a taproot; grows 10 to 80 cm tall
• stems short, straight, usually branched, appressed-hairy throughout
• basal leaves broadly lance shaped; stem leaves narrower in shape, reduced upwards, unstalked, entire, alternate
• flowers blue with 5 yellow bulges at the throat; inflorescence of narrow, elongating clusters with bracts throughout

Similar species: Western Bluebur (Lappula occidentalis) is a weedy native annual of western North America. Western bluebur has 1 row of hooked prickles on the seeds while Bluebur have 2 rows. Both species are also similar to the native species Stick-seed (Hackelia floribunda).

News

view all news »
posted: June 15, 2016
Don’t Move A Mussel

DON’T MOVE A MUSSEL – LEARN MORE. HELP SPREAD THE MESSAGE, NOT THE MUSSEL

Zebra and quagga mussels put several of the assets we treasure...

posted: May 4, 2016
2016 Invasive Species Month

British Columbia has proclaimed May as Invasive Species Action Month (read the official news release) to help raise awareness of the...