Tumble Mustard

Plant Bio

Common Name:Tumble mustard,tumbleweed mustard, tall mustard, tall hedge mustard
Family:Brassicaceae
Genus:Sisymbrium
Species:altissimum
Classification/Rank:Aggressive or Under Bio-control
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:• distribution to be determined, but sites reported at Smithers dump, behind the Skeena-Stikine Forest District Office, Kitwanga villiage, and various roadsides

Description

• annual herb from a taproot
• stems erect, freely branched, sparsely to heavily stiff-hairy at base, smooth above.
• basal leaves broadly lance shaped, stalked; lower stem leaves lobed or pinnately cut, toothed; upper stem leaves with lobes or leaflets, threadlike to linear
• flowers are pale yellow; inflorescence of spreading or ascending stalks

News

view all news »
posted: June 15, 2016
Don’t Move A Mussel

DON’T MOVE A MUSSEL – LEARN MORE. HELP SPREAD THE MESSAGE, NOT THE MUSSEL

Zebra and quagga mussels put several of the assets we treasure...

posted: May 4, 2016
2016 Invasive Species Month

British Columbia has proclaimed May as Invasive Species Action Month (read the official news release) to help raise awareness of the...