Stinkweed

NWIPC NWIPC

Plant Bio

Common Name:Stinkweed, Pennycress
Family:Brassicaceae
Genus:Thlaspi
Species:arvense
Classification/Rank:Aggressive or Under Bio-control
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:• appears to have scattered distribution throughout the regio. • not considered to be a range weed problem but can be a problem in some agriculture settings. • feed containing excessive amounts of stinkweed seed may be toxic to horses

Description

• annual herb from a taproot that grows 10 to 50 cm tall
• stems simple to freely branched, smooth
• basal leaves few, shed early, braodly lance shaped, narrowed to short stalks, smooth with translucent glandular dots throughout and black marginal dots
• flowers are yellow; occur as an inflorescence of over 100 flowers

News

view all news »
posted: June 15, 2016
Don’t Move A Mussel

DON’T MOVE A MUSSEL – LEARN MORE. HELP SPREAD THE MESSAGE, NOT THE MUSSEL

Zebra and quagga mussels put several of the assets we treasure...

posted: May 4, 2016
2016 Invasive Species Month

British Columbia has proclaimed May as Invasive Species Action Month (read the official news release) to help raise awareness of the...