Narrowleaf Hawk’s-Beard

Plant Bio

Common Name:Narrowleaf hawk's-beard
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Crepis
Species:tectorum
Classification/Rank:Aggressive or Under Bio-control
Method of Transportation:
Habitat/Range:• wide distribution and occurrence in the region. • does not dominate areas when it moves off disturbed sites to adjacent undisturbed areas. • thought to be a nuisance weed that has very wide distribution but not much of a threat

Description

• annual herb that grows 0.3 to1.0 m tall
• stems erect, solitary, branched
• basal leaves lance shaped, entire to toothed or pinnately parted, abruptly sharp pointed, short stalked, smooth to short hairy; stem leaves unstalked
• flowers are yellow, cylindric to bell-shaped; bracts short woolly hairy and sometimes stiff glandular hairy

News

view all news »
posted: June 15, 2016
Don’t Move A Mussel

DON’T MOVE A MUSSEL – LEARN MORE. HELP SPREAD THE MESSAGE, NOT THE MUSSEL

Zebra and quagga mussels put several of the assets we treasure...

posted: May 4, 2016
2016 Invasive Species Month

British Columbia has proclaimed May as Invasive Species Action Month (read the official news release) to help raise awareness of the...